Blog & Insights

Studying overseas in Australia? How to apply in 5 easy steps

So you’ve decided to study in Australia – that’s a great decision!

Australia boasts the third highest number of international students in the world despite having a population of just 25 million. As home to seven of the top 100 universities in the world, it is no wonder Australia makes for a popular choice. If you are after top-notch education, a high quality of life as well as affordable living, you’ve made the right choice.

Applying to study in Australia is actually quite a simple process and has been recently adjusted to make it even easier. Here’s how.

1. Choose your course

Once you have found the right course, make sure both the institution and your desired course are registered on the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students (CRICOS). This protects your choice in ensuring that all industry standards are met and adhered to.

2. Apply for your place

There are several ways to apply. You can either go direct using the appropriate website using a separate application for each institution, or you can employ the help of an agent. Education Agents can help by navigating the admissions process as well as your visa application, the main benefit being that they have plenty of experience to offer in this field. Additionally, by law, they are required to work within a contract held between themselves and each institution they are aligned to. Before you commit to a partner, ensure you fully understand any fees or charges you are entering into and only use agents that are listed as official partners with your chosen institution.

3. Receive a letter of offer

If your application is successful you will receive letter of offer to which you must respond in acceptance. Once you have responded, this is a binding contract between yourself and your chosen institution, which details any enrolment conditions as well as fees, and contract dates. Read it carefully and make sure you fully understand all that is says. This is an important document you should keep safe.

4. Confirmation of Enrolment (eCOE)

Once you have accepted your offer and paid a deposit, you will receive confirmation of your enrolment by email (eCOE). You will need this document to be able to apply for your student visa.

5. Student Visa application

This is the important part. A successful Student Visa application (subclass 500) allows you to study in Australia and reside there for up to 5 years. There will be no studying in Australia without this – and fortunately the process is now relatively quick and easy. But firstly, you should ensure that you meet the requirements and have the following ready proof available:

  • Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE): This is a written statement that proves you are not attempting ongoing residency in Australia.
  • Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) for your registered course (CRICOS): This is a digital code that you can use on your documentation.
  • Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC): All students are required to purchase this (excepting Norway and Belgium). Policies are available for purchase from your University or directly from an approved provider
  • Academic achievements (Y12 equivalent)
  • Character reference: A criminal record check may be required to ensure good character.
  • English Language proficiency: If English is not your first language, and you have not completed five year’s study in an English-speaking country, you will need to be able to demonstrate your English language proficiency is of the required level. Find out your eligibility and what documents you may need.
  • Available and sufficient funds to adequately cover tuition, travel, accommodation and living expenses. Alternatively you can provide evidence that your family is willing to support you.
What happens next?

Use the ImmiAccount application system to create an account and submit your application. Be sure to leave plenty of time before your course starts before applying. Once your visa application has been processed, you should receive a result in writing within a few weeks. This will detail your visa grant number, the date of expiry and any conditions (such as maximum working hours allowed while your course is in session). Now that it’s all official and signed off, you can start to prepare for your new life in Australia!

And finally…

Ensure you have researched the type of accommodation you would like to live in, whether that will be a shared apartment, an on-campus room or a rental apartment. Identify your personal needs in terms of proximity to lectures and transport, social surrounds, and assimilating to your new environs. This will determine the best way to proceed. Don’t forget to book your flights so that you arrive in Australia in plenty of time for the start of semester.


Photo by J. Kelly Brito on unsplash.com

site by